1. Home
  2. /
  3. News
  4. /
  5. Nifty Closing: NSE Top...

Nifty Closing: NSE Top Gainer & Loser Stocks on 04th December ’23

  1. Home
  2. »
  3. News
  4. »
  5. Nifty Closing: NSE Top Gainer…
0
(0)

The domestic stock market hit a new all-time high today, with Nifty 50 soaring 416.95 points or 2.06%. The markets today were driven by energy and financial sectors following the state election results. On the global front, the declining fear of interest rate hikes and dipping treasury yields played a pivotal role today.

image 6
Source: NSE

Only six stocks out of Nifty 50’s constituents ended the session in the red, while the remaining 44 stocks gained during the day and ended in the green. Let’s look at the top nifty gainers and losers for the day.

Top 7 Nifty Gainer Stocks Today

StocksPrevious Day’s Closing PriceLTPChange (%)
EICHERMOT3,891.204,181.007.45
ADANIENT2,362.702,523.006.78
ADANIPORTS827.8878.76.15
BPCL438462.25.53
ICICIBANK946.79914.68
SBIN571.75595.94.22
ONGC194.55202.454.06
  1. Eicher Motor: This auto stock gained 7.45% during the day after its monthly business update. The total domestic sales for November 2023 increased by 4.5% on a YoY basis. The exports went up by 27.8% for the same period.
  2. Adani Enterprise: Today, this metal stock went up by 6.78% following the overall positive attitude of the market and gaining the metal sector.
  3. Adani Ports: The third top nifty gainer is also an Adani Group stock, which gained 6.15% following the release of its monthly report. Its cargo volume increased by 42% YoY in November 2023. AICTPL, the JV terminal of the company, made a record by handling more than three lakh TEUs in November.
  4. BPCL: The Oil and gas sector was rallying today, and this oil and gas stock gained from the same. It gained 5.53% and closed at 462.20 from three previous closing prices of 438.
  5. ICICI Bank: The financial sector witnessed a great rally today, and ICICI Bank made it to the top Nifty gainers. The stock gained 4.68% following the positive sentiments in the sector. The stock price went up to 994.85 today and finally closed at 991.
  6. SBIN: State Bank of India gained 4.22% following the rise in the financial and banking sector. The stock closed at 595.90, up from its previous closing price of 571.75.
  7. ONGC: As the oil prices slipped and the oil sector gained, this oil and gas stock rose 4.06%. The stock closed at 202.45, from its previous day’s close at 194.55.

Top 3 Nifty Loser Stocks Today

StocksPrevious Day’s Closing PriceLTPChange (%)
HDFCLIFE682.15676.5-0.83
BRITANNIA4,970.754,934.00-0.74
HCLTECH1,336.701,335.00-0.13
  1. HDFC Life: While the financial sector rallied today, this financial service stock ended red. The stock lost 0.83% today following a change in its management.
  2. Britannia: As the FMCG sector was sluggish today, this FMCG stock lost 0.74%. The stock closed at 4934 from its previous day’s close at 1970.75 and came under the list of top nifty losers.
  3. HCL Technologies: Due to today’s slow IT sector, HCL Tech lost 0.13% during the day. It closed at 1335 from its previous close of 1336.70.

After a long time, the stock market rallied heavily today, pouring gains from all the sectors except media and pharma.

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

+ posts

I’m Archana R. Chettiar, an experienced content creator with
an affinity for writing on personal finance and other financial content. I
love to write on equity investing, retirement, managing money, and more.

Share on:

Want A Personalized Portfolio of 20-25 Potential High Growth Stocks?

*T&C Apply